Sweetwater High students worked hard to prepare for University Interscholastic League (UIL) academic competition this year.  Participating students placed in multiple academic areas at the district level and then represented SHS in the UIL Regional Competition at Texas Tech University.

Teachers Terri Petty, Katie McElroy, Judith Brentz, Deana Gray, and School Counselor Ruth Ann Campbell escorted the students to Regionals.  According to Mrs. Petty, "Our students worked hard and performed very well to get to the regional level." Mrs. Petty coached students in mathematics as well as coordinated all the high school's UIL Teams.

The campus is already planning for next year. Plans are being made to add additional honors and dual credit courses, add additional practice time beginning in the Fall semester, and to actively pursue more teams of students that are willing to devote time and effort to UIL Academics. Sweetwater High is striving to become the premier UIL team in our area.

Christian Borders 1st - Team Number Sense

Christian Borders
1st - Team Number Sense

Ty Casto 1st  - Team Number Sense

Ty Casto
1st  - Team Number Sense

Jacob Coppedge 1st - Team Number Sense

Jacob Coppedge
1st - Team Number Sense

Annaliese Espinosa 1st - Team Calculator

Annaliese Espinosa
1st - Team Calculator

Lizzie Gray 2nd - Team Spelling 1st - Spelling

Lizzie Gray
2nd - Team Spelling
1st - Spelling

Cody Kincheloe 1st - Team Social Studies  4th - Social Studies

Cody Kincheloe
1st - Team Social Studies 
4th - Social Studies

Gabriel Leija 1st - Team Calculator

Gabriel Leija
1st - Team Calculator

Star Lichen 1st - Team Number Sense 1st - Number Sense 3rd - Mathematics

Star Lichen
1st - Team Number Sense
1st - Number Sense
3rd - Mathematics

Christa Martin 1st - Team Calculator 1st - Calculator

Christa Martin
1st - Team Calculator
1st - Calculator

Francisco Olguin 1st - Team Social Studies  2nd - Social Studies

Francisco Olguin
1st - Team Social Studies 
2nd - Social Studies

Daniel Pena 1st - Team Calculator 2nd - Team Science 1st - Biology 2nd - Science Composite

Daniel Pena
1st - Team Calculator
2nd - Team Science
1st - Biology
2nd - Science Composite

Eathen Spears  1st - Team Social Studies  5th - Social Studies

Eathen Spears 
1st - Team Social Studies 
5th - Social Studies

Austin Watts 1st - Team Social Studies  3rd - Social Studies

Austin Watts
1st - Team Social Studies 
3rd - Social Studies