SISD CDL and White Fleet Driver Training 2015 Dates Announced

 SISD employees with a CDL or who drive a white fleet vehicle must attend one of the 6 scheduled sessions to review district policies and procedures, I am aware that you are very busy and for this reason we have scheduled multiple sessions to review the SISD policies and procedures on student transportation and usage of school vehicles. These sessions will be held at the HUB on the Sweetwater High School Campus. These review sessions will be brief and cover any additional or new information that wasn’t covered in your original training.


January 6th Tuesday: Session 1 - 7:00am – 7:30am
    Session 2 – 12:00pm – 12:30 pm
    Session 3 – 4:30pm – 5:00pm


January 12th Monday: Session 4 - 7:00am – 7:30am
    Session 5 – 12:00pm – 12:30 pm
    Session 6 – 4:30pm – 5:00pm


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

January 8th Thursday: 5:00pm – 5:45pm 


Any SISD employee who drives a White Fleet vehicle (Suburban, Car, Equinox, and less than 15 passenger Activity Bus) and has not attended a White Fleet Driver Training; this is training is for new hires or employees that did not attend a White Fleet Training in the fall of 2014. We will cover the SISD policy concerning usage of vehicles, student transportation, and vehicle request, pick up and return of vehicles, and the legal issues SISD employees need to be aware of when using school vehicles. This session will also be held in the HUB on the Sweetwater High School Campus.

 

Sweetwater High's Alyssa Soles Qualifies for FFA State Contest

The Area FFA leadership contest was held in Big Spring on November 22nd. Results from this contest were:

Alyssa Soles was 1st in Sr. Creed Speaking. Alyssa will be attending the State Creed Speaking contest in Huntsville on Dec. 4th-6th. 

Caroline Brennan was 2nd in Job Interview

Sr. Quiz team placed 3rd- team members: Cody Chapman, Marc Butler, Lizzy Gray, Kensi Chowning

Ag Advocacy placed 4th- Caroline Brennan, Alaina Andrews, Marissa Sanchez, Alyssa Soles

Jr. Quiz team was 5th- Garrett Ehlert, John Clift, Jake Burton, Jacob Trevino

Jaelynn Page was 6th in Jr. Creed Speaking

Jr. Chapter Conducting was 7th- Jaelynn Page, Latimer Burnett, Tanner Beasley, Jake Burton, Junior Lawhon, John Clift, Ty Casto, Luis Vasquez 

Sr. Chapter Conducting placed 8th- Kensi Chowning, Lauren Jones, Kaitlyn Foster, Jeanne Chapman, Ashley Parker, Cody Chapman, Katie Fox

East Ridge Elementary Has Great Day at UIL Academic Meet

Congratulations to all of the East Ridge District UIL participants - Good Job!!

East Ridge UIL Results 2014

2nd Grade

Creative Writing
1st Diego Alvarez
2nd Reagan Mulanax
4th Ella Reeves

Story telling
1st Conner Sanders

 

3rd Grade

Ready Writing
5th Emily Anglin

Spelling
2nd Jordan Rodriquez
6th Brianna McDonald
7th Ian Cortez

Storytelling
1st Jaden Doggett
3rd McKenzie Ince
6th Seth Davis

Music Memory Team
2nd Mia Mondragon
Leyla Gunter
Ellie Espinoza
Rebecca Castillo